Starpulse.com

Pimp C

Pimp_C

Biography:
Birth Name: Chad Lamont Butler
Born: 1973/12/29
Birth Place: Port Arthur, Texas
Died: 2007/12/04
Years Active: 1987—2007
Genres: Hip Hop

Chad Lamont Butler (December 29, 1973 - December 4, 2007), better known by his stage name Pimp C, was an American rapper and producer. With best friend Bernard "Bun B" Freeman, Butler formed the rap group Underground Kingz, colloquially known as UGK. "Pimp C" was given his nickname by fellow rapper Chris Courtnage also known as "Thug C," while they were both incarcerated in prison. Butler also worked and collaborated with producers William Kemp and Matt Ritter from Spring, Texas. In 1992, Jive Records signed UGK and released "Too Hard to Swallow," followed by the critically acclaimed "Super Tight." The group's third album, "Ridin' Dirty," reached #2 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Album...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Choose

Pimpalation (Amended)

Pimpalation (Limited Edition)

The Sweet James Jones Stories (Screwed)

The Naked Soul Of Sweet Jones (Screwed)

The Sweet James Jones Stories

Top Notch (Feat. Pimp C, 3re Tha Hardaway)

Still Pimping

Life After Jive (Collector's Edition)

More Albums


News:
Notorious BIG The 25 Best Posthumous Albums Ever

UGK Pimp C's Widow Establishes Scholarship Fund

Pimp C Rapper Pimp C Found Dead In Hollywood Hotel Room

Baby Bash Smash Single 'Cyclone' Makes Baby Bash Top Latin Artist On MySpace, Album Due October 30


Videos:
Listen To Jay Z's Remix Of "Tom Ford" Featuring Pimp C

All Video News


Related Artists:

Point Blank Trae & Z-Ro E.S.G. Cocaine Muzik Vol 5 Tum Tum Fat Pat Ballin Entertainment