Starpulse.com

Robert Plant

Plant,_Robert

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Anthony Plant
Born: 1948/08/20
Birth Place: West Bromwich, England
Years Active: 1966-present
Genres: Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Blues-rock, Folk Rock, Country

Robert Anthony Plant, CBE (born 20 August 1948), is an English rock singer and songwriter, best known as the lead vocalist and lyricist of the rock band Led Zeppelin. He has also had a successful solo career. After the break-up of Led Zeppelin in 1980 (following the death of John Bonham), Plant pursued a successful solo career beginning with "Pictures at Eleven" in 1982, followed by 1983's "The Principle of Moments." In 1984, Plant formed a short-lived all-star group with Jimmy Page and Jeff Beck called The Honeydrippers, who had a #3 hit with a remake of the Phil Phillips' tune, "Sea of Love." Pairing with Led Zeppelin guitarist Jimmy Page as Page and Plant the duo became a full-fledg...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Pocketful Of Golden

Rainbow

The Music Of Led Zeppelin

Band Of Joy

Angel Dance

Raising Sand

Kashmir: Remix Cello With Drums

Blech Aus Dem Westen - Very British

Fate Of Nations (With Bonus Tracks)

More Albums


News:
The 10 Most Powerful Frontmen In Heavy Metal And Hard Rock The 10 Most Powerful Frontmen In Heavy Metal And Hard Rock

Bill Clinton Former President Bill Clinton Tried To Get Led Zeppelin To Reunite For Hurricane Sandy Benefit

Led Zeppelin, Robert Plant Robert Plant Hints At 2014 Led Zeppelin Reunion - Your Move, Jimmy Page

Robert Plant Robert Plant Knocked To The Ground During Buenos Aires Concert


Photo Gallery:
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert

View All Pictures


Videos:
Black Snake Moan - Unscripted Part 2

Kennedy Center Celebrity Honorees At White House Reception

The Kennedy Center Honors the Best in Entertainment

The History of Led Zeppelin

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Led Zeppelin: Celebration Day

Concert For Kampuchea

The Song Remains The Same

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Honeydrippers The Firm April Wine The Babys The Motels