Starpulse.com

Plies

Plies
Listen to Plies
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Algernod Lanier Washington
Born: 1976/07/01
Birth Place: Fort Myers, Florida, United States
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B

Algernod Lanier Washington (born July 1, 1976), better known by his stage name Plies, is an American rapper. After dropping out of college, he founded Big Gates Records with his stepbrother. After signing to Slip-n-Slide in 2004, Plies released several mixtapes. His debut full-length album, "The Real Testament," was released in August 2007. His debut single "Shawty" featuring T-Pain topped the Billboard Hot Rap Tracks chart and peaked at #9 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. "Hypnotized," the second single, featured Akon, and peaked at #3 on the Rap chart and #14 on the Hot 100. The third single was "I Am the Club." The RIAA certified the album gold and the RIAA did the same for singl...

Continue Bio


Albums:

F**k Me (Feat. Pleasure P) - Single

I Just Want The Paper

Find You

Dayum! - Single

Find You (Feat. Lil Wayne & K Camp) - Single

Da Last Real N*gga Left 2

Thick (Feat. Luke)

Da Last Real Nigga Left

Faithful (Feat. Rico Love)

More Albums


News:
Plies Plies And The Six Elements That Made Him A Calculated Rapper

Plies Nightclub Shooting Victims Sue Plies For $10 Million

Plies Plies Threatened To Shoot Concertgoers

Drake-BBC-011310.jpg Promoters Sued Over Drake No-Show


Photo Gallery:
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies

View All Pictures


Videos:
Plies 911 Caller -- Imma Get My Shotgun ...These Rastas Are Armed!!

All Video News


Related Artists:

Doughboyz Cashout Future