Starpulse.com

Mike Posner

Posner,_Mike
Listen to Mike Posner
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Posner
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Genres: Synthpop, Electropop, Dance-pop Hip-hop

Michael "Mike" Posner (born Feb 12, 1988) is an American singer, songwriter, and producer. He released his first mixtape, "Reflections of a Lost Teen" while still studying at Duke University. Still a student and working with Don Cannon and DJ Benzi, Posner released his second mixtape, "A Matter of Time" from his dorm room in March 2009. In July 2009, Posner signed a deal with J Records (RCA/Sony). He chose to return to Duke after signing his record deal, and toured on the weekends while at the same time recording his debut album. Posner's third mixtape "One Foot Out the Door," hosted by Clinton Sparks, was released in October 2009. The mixtape was accompanied by a web series also entitle...

Continue Bio


Albums:

At Night, Alone.

Buried In Detroit (Lucas Löwe Remix)

The Truth (Remixes)

I Took A Pill In Ibiza (Seeb Remix)

The Truth

Top Of The World

The Way It Used To Be

L.A. Story (Feat. Mike Posner) (Edited)

L.A. Story (Feat. Mike Posner) (Parental Advi…

More Albums


News:
Drake Spends A Second Week Atop The Billboard 200 Drake Spends A Second Week Atop The Billboard 200

Drake’s 'Views' Debuts Big Atop Billboard 200 Drake’s 'Views' Debuts Big Atop Billboard 200

Mike Posner Surprises On Long Awaited Sophomore Album 'At Night, Mike Posner Surprises On Long Awaited Sophomore Album

Keith Urban’s 'Ripcord' Leads Albums To Check Out Keith Urban’s 'Ripcord' Leads Albums To Check Out


Photo Gallery:
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike
Posner,_Mike

View All Pictures


Videos:

EXCLUSIVE: Mike Posner Reflects on His 'Ironic' Comeback With 'I Took a Pill In Ibiza'

Tonight Show Mixtape: Mike Posner

Mike Posner on That Pill in 'Ibiza,' New Album

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

The Wanted Macklemore & Ryan Lewis AWOLNATION