Starpulse.com

Daniel Powter

Powter,_Daniel
Listen to Daniel Powter
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Daniel Richard Powter
Born: 1971/02/25
Birth Place: Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Piano Rock, Pop Rock

Daniel Richard Powter (born February 25, 1971) is a Canadian recording artist. Powter has a music publishing deal with BMG Music Publishing for France. Powter released his debut album, “I'm Your Betty,” in 2000. Powter's first single, “Bad Day,” was first released in Europe in mid 2005, in advance of his second album, “Daniel Powter.” The song achieved heavy airplay in most European countries, peaking at #3 on the overall European airplay chart. In the United States, “Bad Day” was used extensively on the television series “American Idol” in its fifth season. The song reached #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, the Adult Top 40 and the Adult Contemporary charts, ma...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Love You Lately (Single)

Lie To Me (3 Track Single)

Cupid - Single

Christmas Cupid - Single

Turn On The Lights

Best Of Me

Free Loop (Vocal Up Version)

Jimmy Gets High (Single)

Under The Radar

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel

Related Artists:

The Fray