Starpulse.com

Elvis Presley

Presley,_Elvis
Listen to Elvis Presley
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Elvis Aaron Presley
Born: 1935/01/08
Birth Place: Tupelo, Mississippi, United States
Died: 1977/08/16
Years Active: 1954–1977
Genres: Rock And Roll, Pop, Rockabilly, Country, Blues, Gospel, R&B

Elvis Aaron (or Aron) Presley (January 8, 1935 – August 16, 1977) was one of the most popular American singers of the 20th century. A cultural icon, he is widely known by the single name Elvis. He is often referred to as the "King of Rock and Roll" or simply "the King." Born in Tupelo, Mississippi, Presley moved to Memphis, Tennessee, with his family at the age of 13. He began his career there in 1954 when Sun Records owner Sam Phillips, eager to bring the sound of African American music to a wider audience, saw in Presley the means to realize his ambition. Accompanied by guitarist Scotty Moore and bassist Bill Black, Presley was one of the originators of rockabilly, an up tempo, backbeat-...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Elvis Sings Leiber And Stoller

Having Fun With Elvis On Stage, Vol. I

Having Fun With Elvis On Stage, Vol. II

Having Fun With Elvis On Stage, Vol. IV

Having Fun With Elvis On Stage, Vol. V

Having Fun With Elvis On Stage, Vol. III

If I Can Dream: Elvis Presley With The Royal …

C'mon Everybody

Let's Be Friends

More Albums


News:
25 Celebrities Who Have Black Belts 25 Stars Who Can Totally Kick Your Ass

Elvis Presley Happy Birthday!

10 Must Hear ‘Traditional’ Christmas Carols 10 Must Hear ‘Traditional’ Christmas Carols

Michael Jackson Michael Jackson Tops Forbes List Of Highest-Earning Dead Celebs


Photo Gallery:
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis

View All Pictures


Videos:

Spacey and Shannon bring 'Elvis & Nixon' to Tribeca

'Elvis & Nixon' Trailer

New Elvis & Nixon trailer released

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

That's Entertainment! III

Elvis on Tour

Elvis That's the Way It Is

The Trouble With Girls

Charro!

Speedway

Stay Away, Joe

Live a Little, Love a Little

Clambake

More Credits


Related Artists:

Dion