Starpulse.com

Prince

Prince
Listen to Prince
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Prince Rogers Nelson
Born: 1958/06/07
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: Funk, R&B, Rock, Pop, Alternative, New Wave, Minneapolis Sound

Prince (born Prince Rogers Nelson, June 7, 1958), is a singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. He has been known by an unpronounceable symbol, which he used between 1993 and 2000. During that period he was frequently referred to in the media as “The Artist Formerly Known as Prince,” often abbreviated to “TAFKAP,” or simply “The Artist.” Prince has produced ten platinum albums and thirty Top 40 singles during his career. Prince founded his own recording studio and label, writing, self-producing and playing most, or all, of the instruments on his recordings. In addition, Prince has been a “talent promoter” for the careers of Sheila E., Carmen Electra, The Time and Vanity 6, a...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Plectrumelectrum

Art Official Age

Funknroll

U Know

Whitecaps

Clouds

Pretzelbodylogic

The Hits 1 (Parental Advisory)

The Breakdown

More Albums


News:
Magic Johnson Magic Johnson Talks Partying With Prince

Drake Spends A Second Week Atop The Billboard 200 Drake Spends A Second Week Atop The Billboard 200

Drake’s 'Views' Debuts Big Atop Billboard 200 Drake’s 'Views' Debuts Big Atop Billboard 200

Prince’s Final Album 'HITnRUN Phase Two' Keeps The Funk Alive An Prince’s Final Album 'HITnRUN Phase Two' Keeps The Funk Alive And Well


Photo Gallery:
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince
Prince

View All Pictures


Videos:

How Will.i.am Brought Rivals Michael Jackson & Prince Together

Carmen Electra: Why She Felt 'Confused' After Prince's Death

Guys Get Makeovers Inspired by Male Makeup Icons

Show More Videos




Popular Movies:

Sarafina!

Graffiti Bridge

Sign o' the Times

Under the Cherry Moon

Purple Rain

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Time Enchantment