Starpulse.com

Q-Tip

Q-Tip
Listen to Q-Tip
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Jonathan Davis
Born: 1970/04/10
Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
Years Active: 1988 - present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop, Golden Age Hip Hop, Jazz Rap

Kamaal Ibn John Fareed was born April 10, 1970 in Harlem, New York and is a hip-hop artist and rapper better known by his stage name Q-Tip. He rose to fame as the frontman of the critically acclaimed group A Tribe Called Quest. Q-Tip converted to Islam in the mid-1990s, and changed his name to Kamaal Ibn John Fareed (born Jonathan Davis). Q-Tip grew up in Queens, New York and connected to the music he heard on the streets in the mid-1980s and early 1990s. In 1985, Q-Tip and his high school friends, Phife Dawg, Ali Shaheed Muhammad and Jarobi White formed the group A Tribe Called Quest and signed with Jive Records shortly thereafter. The group released their debut for the label, “People's ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

A Little Party Never Killed Nobody (All We Go…

The (Abstract) Best Vol. 1

Kamaal The Abstract

The Renaissance

For The Nasty

Amplified

Amplified (Parental Advisory)


News:
Adam Yauch Stars Pay Tribute To Beastie Boys' Legend Adam Yauch

Q-Tip Q-Tip To Perform At Michael Jackson Birthday Concert

tcq Tribeca: Beats, Rhymes & Life Of A Tribe Called Quest

Q-Tip Q-Tip Releasing A Multilingual Album


Photo Gallery:
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip

View All Pictures


Videos:
Questlove on Banding Together with Common, Erykah Badu, D'Angelo, & Q-Tip: Love Music Again

Kanye West Planning 'Cruel Summer' Follow-Up 'Cruel Winter'

Kanye West G.O.O.D. Music Cruel Summer Album Release Delayed

Rapper Q-Tip Talks About Hearing Himself On The Radio

All Video News





Popular Movies:

Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap

Holy Rollers

She Hate Me

Poetic Justice

More Credits


Related Artists:

Ryan Leslie