Starpulse.com

Quincy Jones

Quincy_Jones-spm26963
Listen to Quincy Jones
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones, Jr.
Born: 1933/03/14
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Years Active: 1951 – present
Genres: Pop, Funk, Soul, Big Band, Swing, Jazz, Traditional Pop, Bossa Nova, Hip Hop

Quincy Delight Jones, Jr. (born March 14, 1933) is an American music conductor, record producer, musical arranger, film composer, television producer, and trumpeter. During five decades in the entertainment industry, Jones has earned a record 79 Grammy Award nominations, 27 Grammys, including a Grammy Legend Award in 1991. He is best known as the producer of the album ''Thriller'', by pop icon Michael Jackson, which has sold over 110 million copies worldwide, and as the producer and conductor of the charity song “We Are the World.” In 1968, Jones and his songwriting partner Bob Russell became the first African-Americans to be nominated for an Academy Award in the "Best Original Song" ca...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Big Band Bossa Nova

The Birth Of A Band!

This Is How I Feel About Jazz

I Heard That!!

I Dig Dancers

Plays Hip Hits

The Deadly Affair (Original Motion Picture So…

The Great Wide World Of Quincy Jones

The Pawnbroker (Original Motion Picture Score…

More Albums


Related Artists:

Stanley Turrentine The Crusaders Ramsey Lewis Enchantment