Starpulse.com

RKM & Ken-Y

RKM_&_Ken-Y-spm356087

Biography:
Birth Name: José Nieves, Kenny Ruben Vazquez Felix
Born: 1981/02/06
Birth Place: Gurabo, Puerto Rico
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: Reggaeton, Romantikeo, Pop, Tropical, Bachata

José Nieves (R.K.M) and Kenny Vasquez (Ken-Y), both of Gurabo, Puerto Rico, are a Grammy Award-nominated reggaeton duo. Their debut album, “Masterpiece,” was released in 2006 on Pina Records. The album included four singles, “Down,” “Me Matas,” “Dame Lo Que Quiero” and “Igual Que Ayer.” “Down” was a #1 hit on the Billboard Top Latin Songs chart and reached #90 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The album peaked at #2 on the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart and reached #101 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It was certified 2× platinum (Latin) by the RIAA. “The Royalty/La Realeza,” their second album, was released in 2008 and reached #2 on the Billboard To...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Forever

Mas

Quiero Un Pueblo Que Cante (Single)

The Royalty/La Realeza (Limited Edition)

Masterpiece: Commemorative Edition

Masterpiece World Tour (Live)

Masterpiece


Related Artists:

Nicky Jam Trebol Clan Zion J. Alvarez Yomo Zion & Lennox