Starpulse.com

Gerry Rafferty

Rafferty,_Gerry

Biography:
Birth Name: Gerald Rafferty
Born: 1947/04/16
Birth Place: Paisley (Scotland)
Years Active: late 1960s - 2000, 2009 - present
Genres: Rock, Progressive Rock

Gerald "Gerry" Rafferty (16 April 1947 – 4 January 2011) was a Scottish singer and songwriter best known for his hits "Right Down the Line" and "Baker Street". He was the son of a Scottish mother and an Irish father. Rafferty earned money busking on the London Underground. After working with Billy Connolly in a band called The Humblebums, he recorded a first solo album, “Can I Have My Money Back.” In 1972, Rafferty and his old school friend Joe Egan formed Stealers Wheel, a group which was beset by legal wranglings, but did have a huge hit "Stuck in the Middle With You" (which was used in the 1992 movie “Reservoir Dogs”) and the smaller top 40 hit "Star" ten months later. The duo d...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Best Of The Humblebums

Premium Gold Collection

Snakes And Ladders

Night Owl

Sleepwalking

Life Goes On

City To City

Another World


Videos:
Noisevox Weekly Wrap: The Strokes to Release Fourth Album

All Video News


Related Artists:

Orleans 10cc