Starpulse.com

Bonnie Raitt

Raitt,_Bonnie
Listen to Bonnie Raitt
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Bonnie Lynn Raitt
Born: 1949/11/08
Birth Place: Burbank, California, United States
Years Active: 1971–present
Genres: Blues, Blues-rock, Country

Bonnie Lynn Raitt (born November 8, 1949) is an American blues singer-songwriter, born in Burbank, California. During the 1970s, Raitt released a series of acclaimed roots-influenced albums which incorporated elements of blues, rock, folk and country, but she is perhaps best known for her more commercially accessible recordings in the 1990s including "Nick of Time", "Something to Talk About", "Love Sneakin' Up on You", and the slow ballad "I Can't Make You Love Me". Raitt has received nine Grammy Awards in her career and is a lifelong political activist. She accepted an offer from Warner Bros. who soon released her debut album, “Bonnie Raitt,” in 1971. Her second album, “Give It Up,...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Dig In Deep

Not The Only One (Live From Pensacola, Fl Oct…

Slipstream

Right Down The Line

Give It Up

Nine Lives

The Glow

Sweet Forgiveness

Home Plate

More Albums


News:
Adele’s '25' Makes It 10 Weeks Atop The Billboard 200 Make That 10 Weeks For Adele’s '25'

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis' 'This Unruly Mess I’ve Made' Leads Albu New Albums To Check Out This Week

Holly Cavanagh 'American Idol' Down To Three After Hollie Cavanagh's Dismal Bonnie Raitt Cover Does Her In

jf Q&A: Paulina Rubio And Tom Drummond Are Excited For The 2012 New Orleans JazzFest


Photo Gallery:
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie
Raitt,_Bonnie

View All Pictures


Videos:

?Bonnie Raitt Continues To Rise To The Top

2016 Grammys: B.B. King Tribute

Chris Stapleton to Headline B.B. King Tribute at Grammys

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

B.B. King: The Life of Riley

Saint Misbehavin': The Wavy Gravy Movie

Pete Seeger: The Power of Song

Trudell

The Country Bears

Urban Cowboy

No Nukes

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band

More Credits


Related Artists:

Doug Sax