Starpulse.com

Jay Reatard

Reatard,_Jay
Listen to Jay Reatard
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Jimmy Lee Lindsey Jr.
Born: 1980/05/01
Birth Place: Lilbourn, Missouri, U.S.
Died: 2010/01/13
Years Active: 1998–2010
Genres: Punk Rock, Garage Punk, Power Pop

Jimmy Lee Lindsey Jr. (May 1, 1980 – January 13, 2010), better known by the stage name Jay Reatard, was an American musician from Memphis, Tennessee. Lindsey was signed to Matador Records. He released recordings as a solo artist and as a member of The Reatards and Lost Sounds. Lindsey's recording career began at the age of 15, when a home-made demo tape he had sent in to Goner Records caught the ear of former-Oblivian and Goner Records’ owner, Eric Friedl. Friedl was impressed by Lindsey's demos and signed him to his label. Lindsey named his first project the Reatards, which at the time included only himself as a member, and adopted an Oblivians-influenced surname, calling himself Jay Re...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Blood Visions

Watch Me Fall

Matador Singles ‘08

Singles 06-07


Photo Gallery:
Reatard,_Jay
Reatard,_Jay

Related Artists:

Ty Segall Agent Orange Oblivians The Dirtbombs Nobunny Wire The Exploding Hearts