Starpulse.com

Otis Redding

Redding,_Otis
Listen to Otis Redding
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Otis Ray Redding, Jr.
Born: 1941/09/09
Birth Place: Dawson, Georgia, U.S.
Died: 1967/12/10
Years Active: 1960–67
Genres: Deep Soul, Southern Soul, Soul, Soul Blues

Otis Ray Redding, Jr. (September 9, 1941 – December 10, 1967) was an American soul singer. Redding was born in the small town of Dawson, Georgia. When he was five, his family moved to Macon, Georgia, where Redding sang in a church choir and as a teenager won the talent show at the Douglass Theatre for fifteen weeks in a row. His earliest influence was Little Richard (Richard Penniman), also a Macon resident. In 1960, Redding began touring the South with Johnny Jenkins and The Pinetoppers. That same year he made his first recordings, "Fat Gal" and "Shout Bamalama," with this group under the name "Otis Redding and The Pinetoppers," issued on the Orbit and Confederate record labels befo...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Dock Of The Bay (Mono)

Otis Blue (Mono)

The King Of Soul

Fat Gal

These Arms Of Mine

Lonely & Blue: The Deepest Soul Of Otis Reddi…

Otis Blue

The Very Best Of Otis Redding

Merry Christmas Baby / White Christmas

More Albums


News:
Notorious BIG The 25 Best Posthumous Albums Ever

Popular Songs You Won't Believe Are Actually Covers Popular Songs You Won't Believe Are Actually Covers

Jennifer Grey Jennifer Grey Breaks Down In Tears Over Patrick Swayze Song

Hugh Grant Happy 50th Birthday, Hugh Grant!


Photo Gallery:
Redding,_Otis
Redding,_Otis
Redding,_Otis
Redding,_Otis

Popular Movies:
1989-07-12 Shake (Otis Redding)
Sound of the City: London 1964-73
Superstars in Film Concert
Monterey Pop


Related Artists:

Jerry Butler Chi-Lites