Starpulse.com

Jerry Reed

Reed,_Jerry

Biography:
Birth Name: Jerry Reed Hubbard
Born: 1937/03/20
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Died: 2008/09/01
Years Active: 1956 – 2008
Genres: Country

Jerry Reed Hubbard was born on March 20, 1937 in Atlanta, Georgia and was a country music singer, guitarist, songwriter, and actor who appeared in a variety of feature films throughout his career and release 49 studio albums. Reed is most well-known for his hits: “Guitar Man,” “A Thing Called Love,” “Alabama Wild Man,” “Amos Moses,” and “When You're Hot, You're Hot,” which earned Reed a Grammy Award for 'Best Male Country Vocal.' As a small child, Reed took to strumming the guitar and was known to run about the house yelling, “I am gonna be a star. I'm gonna go to Nashville and be a star.” By the time Reed was in high school he was writing and singing his own music. A...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Unbelievable Guitar & Voice Of Jerry Reed

Nashville Underground

Nrc: Jerry Reed, The Nrc Years, 1958-1960

Fred Newell

Jerry Reed

Oh What A Woman

Hot A' Mighty

Alabama Wild Man

Lord, Mr. Ford

More Albums


Popular Movies:

The Waterboy

Bat 21

The Survivors

Smokey and the Bandit - Part 3

Smokey and the Bandit II

Hot Stuff

High-ballin'

Smokey and the Bandit

Gator

More Credits


Related Artists:

Mac Davis Mel McDaniel Mickey Gilley