Starpulse.com

Jimmy Reed

Listen to Jimmy Reed
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Mathis James Reed
Born: 1925/09/06
Birth Place: Dunleith, Mississippi
Died: 1976/08/29
Years Active: 1940s-1976
Genres: Blues

Mathis James "Jimmy" Reed (September 6, 1925 - August 29, 1976) was an American blues musician and songwriter notable for bringing his distinctive style of blues to mainstream audiences. Reed was a major player in the field of electric blues, as opposed to the more acoustic-based sound of many of his contemporaries. His lazy, slack-jawed singing, piercing harmonica and hypnotic guitar patterns were one of the blues' most easily identifiable sounds in the 1950s and 1960s.

Albums:

Gigantes Del Blues Vol. 6

T'aint No Big Thing But He Is... Jimmy Reed

Blues Is My Business

As Jimmy Is (Digitally Remastered)

Found Love

Jimmy Reed Plays 12 String Guitar Blues

Rockin' With Reed

The Legend, The Man

I'm Jimmy Reed

More Albums


Related Artists:

Otis Rush