Jim Reeves

Listen to Jim Reeves
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: James Travis Reeves
Born: 1923/08/20
Birth Place: Galloway, Texas, United States
Died: 1964/07/31
Years Active: 1949-1964
Genres: Country, Nashville Sound

Jim Reeves was born in Galloway, Texas on August 20, 1923 and was a country music singer and songwriter, who also achieved success on the mainstream pop charts. Reeves was successful from the 1950s through to the 1980s, and was at the forefront of the Nashville sound: A combination of older country music fused with popular music. Along with being blessed with a powerful singing voice, Reeves was a natural athletic as a child and performed well in high school playing baseball. He went on to earn a college scholarship for baseball and played for three years in the minor leagues before turning his attention to music after an injury. Reeves began his music career as a radio announcer, and sang ...

Continue Bio


Pop Country The Jim Reeves Way, Vol. 1

Kimberley Jim

20 Songs Of Inspiration

40 Classic Hits From Gentleman Jim Reeves

Mexican Joe

Snowflake (Feat. Jim Reeves)

Gentleman Jim

He'll Have To Go / According To My Heart

Singing Down The Lane / Girls I Have Known

More Albums


Related Artists:

Hank Locklin Webb Pierce Hank Thompson David Houston Jack Greene Eddie Arnold Ernest Tubb