Starpulse.com

Cliff Richard

Richard,_Cliff
Listen to Cliff Richard
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Harry Roderic Webb
Born: 1940/10/14
Birth Place: Lucknow, United Provinces, British India
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Skiffle, Rock And Roll, Pop, Gospel

Sir Cliff Richard, OBE (born Harry Rodger Webb; 14 October 1940) is an Indian-born English musician and actor. With his backing group The Shadows, Richard, originally positioned as a rebellious rock and roll singer in the Elvis Presley style, dominated the British popular music scene in the pre-Beatles period of the late 1950s and early 1960s. His 1958 hit single "Move It" is often described as Britain's first authentic rock and roll song, and John Lennon once claimed that "before Cliff and the Shadows, there had been nothing worth listening to in British music." A conversion to Christianity and subsequent softening of his music later led to a more middle of the road pop image, sometimes ven...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Cliff Richard Y The Shadows - En Español Y F…

Cliff (Feat. The Shadows) [2015 Remastered Ed…

Cliff Sings (Feat. The Shadows) [2015 Edition…

The Young Ones (2015 Edition / Original Movie…

Cliff Richard Golden Tracks (Feat. The Shadow…

The Early Years (All Tracks Remastered)

Cliff Richard Y The Shadows En Español Y Fra…

Wanted

Wonderful Life

More Albums


News:
Rihanna British Singer Cliff Richard Wants To Duet With Rihanna

Lemmy Motorhead's Lemmy Launches His Own Wine

Bjorn Ulvaeus ABBA's Bjorn Ulvaeus Thrilled By New Copyright Law Passed By European Union

Neil Diamond Happy 70th Birthday, Neil Diamond!


Photo Gallery:
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff
Richard,_Cliff

View All Pictures


Videos:

Adele: Britain's Richest Ever Female Musician

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Stephen Bishop Wizzard Andy Kim Starbuck Cliff Richard & The Shadows Shakin' Stevens Pablo Cruise Donnie Iris