Starpulse.com

Kim Richey

Richey,_Kim
Listen to Kim Richey
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Kimberly Kay Richey
Born: 1956/12/01
Birth Place: Kettering, Ohio, USA
Years Active: 1992-present
Genres: Country

Kimberly Kay "Kim" Richey (born in 1956 in Zanesville, Ohio) is an American singer/songwriter. Though her work fits into the general country music category, her sound is not easily categorized. Her songs have been hits on both the country and pop charts. She has often been described as an Americana artist. Her 1995 self-titled debut album provided her first country hit, "Just My Luck", as well as the follow-up "Those Words We Said" (which was also covered that same year by Trisha Yearwood). Her follow-up album, 1996's ''Bitter Sweet'' featured a more pop-oriented sound. She has also had significant success as a songwriter for others. She collaborated with Radney Foster on "Nobody Wins" an...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Thorn In My Heart

Little Record 1 & 2

Wreck Your Wheels

Chinese Boxes

The Collection

This Love

Rise

Glimmer

Bittersweet

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim
Richey,_Kim

Related Artists:

Max Greene The Vision Of A Dying World Neal Casal The Honey Trees Catherine Feeny