Starpulse.com

Lionel Richie

Richie,_Lionel
Listen to Lionel Richie
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Lionel Brockman Richie
Born: 1949/06/20
Birth Place: Tuskegee, Alabama, United States
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Pop

Lionel Brockman Richie (born June 20, 1949), is an American singer-songwriter and record producer who has sold (solo or as group member) more than 100 million records. In 1968 he became a singer and saxophonist with the Commodores. The Commodores then became established as a popular soul group. Their first several albums had a danceable, funky sound, as in such tracks as "Machine Gun" and "Brick House." Over time, Richie wrote and sang more romantic, easy-listening ballads such as "Easy," "Three Times a Lady," "Still," and the tragic breakup ballad "Sail On." He composed "Lady" for Kenny Rogers, which hit #1 in 1980, and produced Rogers's album “Share Your Love” the following year. ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Best Of 25 Jahre Jbbfo - Rang 1 - 10

Perhaps Love

Panpipe Play Lionel Richie

Harp Kisses

World Hits 3

Tuskegee

The Definitive Collection

Script Ohio

Just Go

More Albums


News:
Nicole Richie Dances With Her Dad Lionel, And It's Awesome - See You Must Watch This Cute Video Of Nicole Richie Dancing With Lionel

WATCH! Jimmy Fallon And Lionel Richie Parady Creepy 80s Video 'H You Need To Watch Jimmy Fallon's Latest Parady With Lionel Richie (Watch)

A Guy’s Perspective: 13 Songs About Girls 13 Songs About Girls

Lionel Richie's 16-Year Old Daughter Just Landed A Major Modelin Lionel Richie's 16-Year Old Daughter Lands Major Modeling Contract


Photo Gallery:
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel
Richie,_Lionel

View All Pictures


Videos:

Nearly 5,000 Family and Friends Attended Natalie Cole's Memorial Service

Justin Bieber Says God's Voice Was Telling Him to Take Things in a Different Direction

Lionel Richie: ‘I Kind of Own Hello'

Show More Videos

Popular Movies and Television:
1996-12-13 The Preacher's Wife
2013 #CandidlyNicole
2013 2014 BET Awards
2013 BET Awards
2013 BET Awards 2014
2013 CMT Artists of the Year 2013
2013 Candidly Nicole
2013 Macy's 4th of July Fireworks Spectacular

More Credits


Related Artists: