Starpulse.com

LeAnn Rimes

Rimes,_LeAnn
Listen to LeAnn Rimes
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Margaret LeAnn Rimes
Born: 1982/08/28
Birth Place: Pearl, Mississippi, United States
Years Active: 1991-present
Genres: Country, Pop, Adult Contemporary

LeAnn Rimes (born August 28, 1982) is an American country singer-songwriter, actress, and author. She is best known for her rise to fame at the age of 13, becoming the youngest country music star since Tanya Tucker in 1972. By the age of nine, Rimes was already an experienced singer. In order to bring his daughter more national attention, he began recording her under the independent label Nor Va Jak when she turned eleven. She released three albums under the label between 1992 and 1996. Rimes was discovered by Dallas disc jockey and record promoter, Bill Mack. Mack was impressed by Rimes' vocal ability, and over the following three years, he also made various attempts to bring Rimes to a ma...

Continue Bio


Albums:

All-Time Greatest Hits

One Christmas: Chapter One

I Want A Hippopotamus For Christmas

Dance Like You Don't Give A....Greatest Remix…

Spitfire (Remixes)

Spitfire

Borrowed (Single)

What Have I Done (Single)

The Choice (Country Artists For Soles4souls) …

More Albums


News:
Is LeAnn Rimes Finally Ready To Have A Baby? Singer Says, 'I Kno LeAnn Rimes On Baby Making: 'Life Is Fine Just As It is'

LeAnn Rimes LeAnn Rimes' Work Taking Her Away From Children And Husband?

LeAnn Rimes Celebrates Thanksgiving With Eddie’s Sons LeAnn Rimes Shows Off Her Step-Mom Role On Thanksgiving

LeAnn Rimes Exhausted: Work Schedule Keeping Her From Ailing Fat LeAnn Rimes' Work Keeping Her From Sick Father?


Photo Gallery:
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn
Rimes,_LeAnn

View All Pictures


Videos:

Brandi Glanville Does What She Wants

Brandi Glanville Explains Friendship with LeAnn Rimes' Ex

EXCLUSIVE: Brandi Glanville & LeAnn Rimes' Ex Reveal the Moment They Knew Their Marriages Were Over

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:
2012-02-16 Re:Generation Music Project
2010-03-09 Good Intentions
Our Country
2000-08-04 Coyote Ugly
1999-01-01 Dill Scallion

More Credits


Related Artists: