Minnie Riperton

Listen to Minnie Riperton
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Minnie Julia Riperton
Born: 1947/11/08
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 1979/07/12
Years Active: 1962–1979
Genres: Soul, R&B

Minnie Julia Riperton Rudolph was born November 8, 1947 in Chicago, and was a singer and songwriter professionally known as Minnie Riperton. She was married to songwriter and music producer Richard Rudolph from 1972 until her death in the summer of 1979. They had two children, music engineer Marc Rudolph and actress/comedienne Maya Rudolph. Riperton grew up on Chicago's South Side and studied music, drama and dance as a child at the Chicago Lincoln Center. By the time Riperton was a teenager she was singing lead vocals for the Chicago-based girl group, The Gems. Her early affiliation with the legendary Chicago-based Chess Records afforded her the opportunity to sing backup for various esta...

Continue Bio


Minnie Ripperton Greatest Hits

Soul Masters: Minnie Ripperton

Adventures In Paradise


Stay In Love

Les Fleurs

Love Lives Forever

Stay In Love/Minnie

The Greatest Voices Of All: Minnie Riperton

More Albums


NBC Wants a Variety Show Hosted by Maya Rudolph

All Video News

Related Artists:

Terry Huff Chi-Lites The Spinners O'Bryan Norman Connors