Starpulse.com

Max Roach

Listen to Max Roach
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Maxwell Lemuel Roach
Born: 1924/01/10
Birth Place: http://www.placenames.com/us/p1027025/, North Carolina
Died: 2007/08/16
Genres: Jazz

Maxwell Lemuel Roach (January 10, 1924 - August 16, 2007) was an American jazz percussionist, drummer, and composer. A pioneer of bebop, Roach went on to work in many other styles of music, and is generally considered alongside the most important drummers in history. He worked with many famous jazz musicians, including Coleman Hawkins, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Miles Davis, Duke Ellington, Charles Mingus, Sonny Rollins and Clifford Brown. Roach also led his own groups, and made numerous musical statements relating to the civil rights movement of African Americans.

Albums:

Clifford Brown & Max Roach (Bonus Track Versi…

Clifford Brown / Max Roach All Stars. Best Co…

The Complete California Concert 1954 (Doxy Co…

Jazz For A Lazy Day

Audio Blues

Max Roach Quintet Part II

Jodie's Cha-Cha

Jazz At Radio Rai: Max Roach & Abdullah Ibrah…

Swiss Radio Days Jazz Series Vol. 35

More Albums


Videos:

Don Cheadle's 'Miles Ahead' Trailer Packs A Ton Of Attitude

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Max Roach Quintet Gephart Long Quartet Jackie McLean Bobby Previte Marc Cary Hank Mobley Tomasz Stanko Clifford Brown