Starpulse.com

Robbie Robertson

Robertson,_Robbie

Biography:
Birth Name: Jaime Robert Klegerman
Born: 1943/07/05
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1958-present
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock

Robbie Robertson, OC (born Jaime Royal Robertson, July 5, 1943) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, and guitarist. Robertson was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada to a Jewish father and a Mohawk mother. He is best known for his membership as the guitarist and primary songwriter within The Band. By 1958, Robertson was performing in various groups around Toronto, including Little Caesar and the Consuls, Robbie and the Robots and Thumper and the Trambones. By 1959 he had met singer Ronnie Hawkins, who led a band called The Hawks. In 1960 Hawkins recorded two early Robertson songs, "Hey Boba Lu" and "Someone Like You" on his “Mr. Dynamo” LP. Robertson then took over lead guitar with The Hawks a...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Robbie Robertson / Storyville Expanded Editio…

Fear Of Falling (Radio Edit)

How To Become Clairvoyant

He Don't Live Here No More (Radio Edit)

Classic Masters

Contact From The Underworld Of Redboy

Music For The Native Americans

Storyville

Robbie Robertson


News:
Robert Pattinson Robert Pattinson Joins The Band Biopic

Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos Robbie Robertson Reunites With Gravely Ill Levon Helm

Shawn Colvin Nonesuch Records Releases Shawn Colvin Live on June 23

Edie Falco Celebrity Birthdays, July 5


Photo Gallery:
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie
Robertson,_Robbie

Videos:
Robbie Robertson on Touring With Bob Dylan in the '60s

All Video News


Popular Movies:

The Crossing Guard

Carny

The Last Waltz

More Credits


Related Artists:

Bruce Hornsby & The Range