Starpulse.com

Smokey Robinson

Robinson,_Smokey
Listen to Smokey Robinson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: William Robinson, Jr.
Born: 1940/02/19
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1955–1972 (Groups), 1972–present (Solo)
Genres: R&B, Soul

Smokey Robinson (born William Robinson, Jr., February 19, 1940) is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, record producer, and former record executive. Robinson is one of the primary figures associated with Motown, second only to the company's founder, Berry Gordy. Robinson's consistent commercial success and creative contributions to the label have earned him the title “King of Motown.” As an original member of Motown Records' first vocal group The Miracles and as a solo artist, Robinson delivered 37 Top 40 hits for Motown between 1960 and 1987. He also served as the company's vice president from 1961 to 1988. The 1960 single “"Shop Around” was Motown's first #1 hit on the ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Being With You

Timeless Love

Smokey & Friends

Smoke Signals

Touch The Sky

Essar

Yes It's You Lady

Love Breeze

A Quiet Storm

More Albums


News:
Wiz Khalifa, 'Blacc Hollywood' Leads Albums To Check Out: This W Wiz Khalifa, 'Blacc Hollywood' Leads Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music

Hayden Panettiere 20 Celebrities With Gorgeous Green Eyes

Smokey Robinson Smokey Robinson To Launch Clothing Line At Pre-Oscars Fashion Show

Dick Clark Fergie, Janet Jackson, Snoop Dogg & More Pay Tribute To Dick Clark


Photo Gallery:
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey

View All Pictures


Videos:
Diana Ross To Perform At Ashlee Simpson And Evan Ross' Wedding

On This Day: February 19

Katy Perry Hits Grammy Afterparty

Smokey Robinson Reveals His One Regret About MLK

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Rejoice and Shout

Last Holiday

Hollywood Homicide

More Credits


Related Artists:

Smokey Robinson & The Miracles Jerry Butler Chi-Lites The Dramatics