Starpulse.com

Robyn

Robyn
Listen to Robyn
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Robin Miriam Carlsson
Born: 1979/06/12
Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden
Years Active: 1995–present (singer)
Genres: Electropop, R&B

Robin Miriam Carlsson, better known by her stage name Robyn (born 12 June 1979) is a Swedish recording artist and singer-songwriter. Robyn became known in the late nineties for her worldwide dance-pop hits "Show Me Love" and "Do You Know (What It Takes)" from her debut album “Robyn Is Here” (1997). Robyn entered Melodifestivalen 1997 as a songwriter with the entry "Du gör mig hel igen" (You Make Me Whole Again). The popularity of her #1 hit single "With Every Heartbeat," and subsequent album release “Robyn” (2005), brought her mainstream success worldwide. In January 2009 Robyn won a Swedish Grammis award for Best Live Act 2008. Robyn released the first of a trilogy of albums to ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Love Is Free

Set Me Free (Original Mix)

Love Is Free (Remixes)

Tell You (Today) - Single

Monument (Remixes)

Do It Again (Remixes)

Do It Again

U Should Know Better (Remix EP)

Never Will Be Mine (Feat. Robyn)

More Albums


News:
Cee-Lo Green Fashion Fail: Those Poor Cheetahs

Coachella 2011 Coachella 2011 - Absolutely Magical! (Video)

Katy Perry Katy Perry Announces More 'California Dreams' Shows; Teams Up With Twitter (Tour Dates)

Kanye-West-u07.jpg Kanye West Headlining Coachella 2011


Photo Gallery:
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn
Robyn

View All Pictures


Videos:

Batman Is Preventing Rihanna from Trademarking Her Name

DC Comics Moves to Block Rihanna's 'Robyn' Trademark

Lorde Is Back In The Studio and Offers Album Update

Show More Videos




Related Artists:

Cher Lloyd Ellie Goulding Krewella Charli XCX