Starpulse.com

Pete Rock

Rock,_Pete
Listen to Pete Rock
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Phillips
Born: 1970/06/21
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, NY, United States
Years Active: 1987 – present
Genres: East Coast Hip Hop, Jazz Rap

Peter Phillips (born June 21, 1970), better known by his stage name Pete Rock, is an American record producer, DJ and rapper. He rose to prominence in the early 1990s as one half of the critically acclaimed group Pete Rock & CL Smooth. After the duo went their separate ways, Rock continued with a solo career that has garnered him worldwide respect, though little in the way of mainstream success. Along with groups such as Stetsasonic, A Tribe Called Quest, The Roots and Gang Starr, Rock played a major role in the merging of elements from jazz into hip hop music (also known as jazz rap). He is widely recognized as one of the greatest hip hop producers of all time, and is often mentioned al...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Monumental

Petestrumentals - 10th Anniversary Expanded &…

The Beat Generation 10th Anniversary Presents…

Rhythmatic Eternal King Supreme

Collector's Item (5-Track Maxi-Single)

NY's Finest Instrumentals

NY's Finest

We Roll/Till I Retire (6-Track Maxi-Single) (…

The Basement Demos Ep

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Rock,_Pete
Rock,_Pete
Rock,_Pete
Rock,_Pete

Related Artists:

9th Wonder The Beatnuts