Starpulse.com

Kenny Rogers

Rogers,_Kenny
Listen to Kenny Rogers
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Kenneth Ray Rogers
Born: 1938/08/21
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1958 - present
Genres: Country, Country Pop, Rock

Kenneth Donald "Kenny" Rogers (born August 21, 1938) is an American country music singer-songwriter, photographer, record producer, actor, and entrepreneur. He has charted more than 120 hit singles across various music genres and topping the country and pop album charts for more than 200 individual weeks in the United States alone. Rogers first outing was “Love Lifted Me.” The album charted and two singles "Love Lifted Me" and "While The Feeling's Good" were minor hits. The song "Runaway Girl" was featured in the motion picture “Trackdown.” Later in 1976, Rogers issued his second album, the self-titled “Kenny Rogers,” whose first single "Laura (What's He Got That I Ain't Got)", ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ultimate Mother's Day: With Love From Kenny R…

Music For Every Mood

Inspirational Kenny Rogers

Songs Of Love & Inspiration

Unforgettable

The Best Of Kenny Rogers & The First Edition

Mothers Day With Love: Kenny Rogers

Les Grands Succès De La Chanson Américaine

Kenny

More Albums


News:
Kenny Rogers To Retire After Farewell Tour: Country Legend Says, Kenny Rogers Makes A Big Announcement

20 Celebrities Who've Been Married 5 Times Or More These Stars Have Been Married HOW MANY TIMES?

Mickey Rourke Male Celebrities Who Have Had Plastic Surgery

Kim Novak Celebrity Plastic Surgery Gone Bad


Photo Gallery:
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny
Rogers,_Kenny

View All Pictures


Videos:

ICYMI: Country Music Stars On HPL

Kenny Rogers Is a Trump Fan

Kenny Rogers Awarded CMT's 'Artist Of A Lifetime'

Show More Videos

Related Artists: