Starpulse.com

Rick Ross

Ross,_Rick
Listen to Rick Ross
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: William Leonard Roberts II
Born: 1976/01/28
Birth Place: Carol City, Florida, U.S.
Years Active: 2002–present
Genres: Hip Hop

William Leonard Roberts II (born January 28, 1976), better known by his stage name Rick Ross, is an American rapper. He derived his stage name from the drug trafficker "Freeway" Ricky Ross, to whom he has no connection. Ross founded the record label Maybach Music Group, on which he released his studio albums "Deeper Than Rap" and "Teflon Don." After being signed to Suave House Records, former label for rap duo 8Ball & MJG, he eventually signed a deal with Slip-n-Slide Records, which has been under the Def Jam umbrella since 2006. His debut album "Port of Miami," was released in August 2006 and debuted at the top spot on the Billboard 200 album chart with sales at 187,000 units its fir...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Gold Wrappers

When You Feel This

Movin' Bass (GTA Remix)

They Don't Love You No More (Feat. Jay Z, Mee…

Burn (Feat. Rick Ross)

Hood Billionaire (Deluxe)

Nickel Rock

Rich Forever

Keep Doin' That (Rich Bitch)

More Albums


News:
Adele Rules The Billboard 200 For Third Straight Week Adele’s Landslide Album Dominance Continues

Adele Sells Another Million, Tops Billboard 200 For Second Week Adele’s Album Sales Continue To Shock

Rick Ross Shows Grit And Consistency On 'Black Market' Find Out Why We Gave Rick Ross 4 Stars For 'Black Market'

Coldplay Leads New Albums To Check Out This Week New Album Releases To Check Out This Week


Photo Gallery:
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick
Ross,_Rick

View All Pictures


Videos:

50 Cent Is 'Too Rich for the B&*$#'

Go Behind the Scenes of Rick Ross' 'GQ' Body Issue Photo Shoot

Show More Videos

Popular Television:
2012 Rip the Runway
2012 Rip the Runway 2013
2011 2011 BET Hip Hop Awards
2011 6th Annual BET Hip Hop Awards
2011 BET Awards '12
2011 BET Awards 12
2011 BET Awards 2012
2011 BET Hip Hop Awards '11
2010 2010 MTV VMA

More Credits


Related Artists:

Doughboyz Cashout Meek Mill Cocaine Muzik Vol 5 DJ JAY MAMI Future GreenGuy Webbie