Starpulse.com

Brenda Russell

Russell,_Brenda

Biography:
Birth Name: Brenda Gordon
Born: 1949/04/08
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Adult Contemporary, Jazz

Brenda Russell (born Brenda Gordon, April 8, 1949, Brooklyn, New York) is an American singer-songwriter and keyboardist. Known for her eclectic musical style, her recordings have encompassed several different genres, including pop, soul, jazz and adult contemporary. As well as composing and recording her own material, Russell's songwriting and vocal talents are often in demand by many other artists who, over the years, have included Stevie Wonder, Aretha Franklin, Earth, Wind & Fire, Joni Mitchell, Donna Summer and Sting.

Albums:

Christmas Card

Greatest Hits (Reissue)

Love Life

Soul Talkin'

Kiss Me With The Wind

Paris Rain

Two Eyes

Get Here

Ultimate Collection: Brenda Russell

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Russell,_Brenda
Russell,_Brenda

Related Artists:

Ramsey Lewis