Starpulse.com

Bobby Rydell

Listen to Bobby Rydell
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Louis Ridarelli
Born: 1942/04/26
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1958 – present
Genres: Rock And Roll, Traditional Popular Music

Bobby Rydell (born Robert Louis Ridarelli, April 26, 1942, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) is an American teen idol from the early 1960s era of rock and roll. According to Allmusic music journalist, Kim Summers, "Rydell is one of the most sought-after nightclub and concert acts in the U.S., and his interest in show business began at the age of four. His performance in ''Bye Bye Birdie'' and his recordings "Wild One" and "Volare" made him a famous performer in the 1960s. Rydell used his talents as an impersonator and drummer mostly in pursuing a musical rather than an acting career."

Albums:

Bobby Rydell: The Complete Capitol Recordings

All The Hits Volume 2

The Top Hits Of 1963 Sung By Bobby Rydell

Bobby Rydell Sings Wild (Wood) Days

Bye Bye Birdie

Volare & More Hits From Bobby Rydell

Wild One & More Hits From Bobby Rydell

Swingin' School

All The Hits And More

More Albums


Related Artists:

Frankie Avalon The Orlons Lloyd Price The Fleetwoods Lou Christie The Lettermen Pat Boone Jay & The Americans