Starpulse.com

Rye Rye

Rye_Rye
Listen to Rye Rye
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Ryeisha Berrain
Born: 1990/11
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, US
Years Active: 2000s
Genres: Rap, Bmore Club

Rye Rye (born Ryeisha Berrain, November 25, 1990) is an American rapper, dancer and actress from Baltimore, Maryland. Rye Rye is the first artist signed to M.I.A.'s record label N.E.E.T., an imprint of Interscope Records. She began performing at the age of 16 after having met Blaqstarr, a friend of her sister’s with whom she worked with on her early material after leaving a rap verse on his answering machine. Her song “Shake It To The Ground,” produced in collaboration with Blaqstarr, was a club hit in 2006. After a series of delays her debut album, “Go! Pop! Bang!,” was released in 2012 through N.E.E.T. It was executive produced by M.I.A. and features other production from Blaqst...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Rye Rye Vs. Filthy Fidgets

Suffah (Feat. Rye Rye)

Go! Pop! Bang! (Deluxe Version)

Go! Pop! Bang! (Parental Advisory)

Go! Pop! Bang! (Edited)

Boom Boom (The Remixes)

Boom Boom (Explicit Version)

Boom Boom

Never Will Be Mine (The Remixes)

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye
Rye_Rye

Related Artists:

Shark City Click N.A.S.A.