Starpulse.com

Earl Scruggs

Scruggs,_Earl
Listen to Earl Scruggs
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Earl Eugene Scruggs
Born: 1924/01/06
Birth Place: Shelby, North Carolina, USA
Years Active: 1945 - Present
Genres: Bluegrass, Country, Gospel

Earl Scruggs (born Earl Eugene Scruggs, January 6, 1924 – March 28, 2012) was an American musician noted for perfecting and popularizing a three-finger banjo-picking style, now called Scruggs style, which became a defining characteristic of bluegrass music. Although other musicians had played in three-finger style before him, Scruggs shot to prominence when he was hired by Bill Monroe to fill the banjo slot in his group, the Blue Grass Boys. Scruggs was born in Shelby, North Carolina and grew up in Cleveland County, North Carolina. Scruggs joined Bill Monroe's Blue Grass Boys in late 1945, and quickly popularized his syncopated, three-finger picking style. In 1948 Scruggs and guitarist Les...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Ultimate Collection (1924-2012)

Nashville's Rock

The Fabulous Sound Of Flatt And Scruggs

The Very Best Of

Foggy Mountain Breakdown

I Saw The Light With Some Help From My Friend…

The Essential Earl Scruggs

Classic Bluegrass Live, 1959-1966

Earl Scruggs And Friends


News:

Photo Gallery:
Scruggs,_Earl
Scruggs,_Earl

Videos:
Earl Scruggs Dies at 88

Earl Scruggs, Bluegrass Pioneer, Dies At 88

Lohan's Probation Eased, Earl Scruggs Dies

Lohan's Probation Eased, Earl Scruggs Dies

All Video News


Related Artists:

Lester Flatt Flatt & Scruggs Bill Monroe & His Bluegrass Boys Darrell Scott Osborne Brothers