Starpulse.com

Bob Seger

Seger,_Bob
Listen to Bob Seger
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Clark Seger
Born: 1945/05/06
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1961 – present
Genres: Rock, Heartland Rock, Roots Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul

Robert Clarke Seger (born May 6, 1945) is an American rock musician and singer-songwriter. A roots rocker with a classic raspy, shouting voice, Seger was first inspired by Little Richard, along with Elvis Presley. He wrote and recorded songs that dealt with blue-collar themes. Seger has recorded many rock and roll hits, including "Night Moves," "Turn the Page," and "Like a Rock," and also co-wrote the Eagles #1 hit "Heartache Tonight.” His iconic signature song "Old Time Rock and Roll" was named one of the Songs of the Century in 2001. With a career spanning five decades, Seger continues to perform and record today. As a locally successful Detroit-area artist, he performed and recorded a...

Continue Bio


News:
Bob Seger Bob Seger's Missing Guitar Recovered

Bette Midler Bette Midler Scores Songwriters Hall Of Fame Honor

Bob Seger Bob Seger To Receive Songwriters Hall Of Fame Honor

Bonnaroo Music Festival Spotlight on Summer Concerts


Photo Gallery:
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob

View All Pictures


Videos:
'Pawn Stars': Pink Floyd Platinum Record

The Swon Brothers on Winning the 3rd Place on 'The Voice' Finale

All Video News


Facebook:


Albums:

Sound Of The Seminoles

Out Of Denver 1974


Popular Television:
2003 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Ceremony 2004
2003 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 19th Annual Induction Ceremony
2003 VH1 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Ceremony 2004
1998 32nd Annual CMA Awards
1998 32nd Annual Country Music Association Awards
1998 Country Music Association Awards
1998 Music of Hope Floats
1994 37th Annual Grammy Awards
1990 ABC in Concert

More Credits


Related Artists:

Don Henley Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band