Starpulse.com

Shaggy

Shaggy
Listen to Shaggy
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Orville Richard Burrell
Born: 1968/10/22
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 1990 - present
Genres: Dancehall, Reggae, Reggae Fusion, Rap

Orville Richard Burrell (born October 22, 1968 Kingston, Jamaica), better known by his stage name Shaggy, is a Jamaican-American reggae singer, best known for his 1995 single “Boombastic.” In 1988, he joined the United States Marine Corps as a Field Artillery Cannon Crewman with 5th Battalion 10th Marines. While enlisted in the Marines he served during Operation Desert Storm during the Persian Gulf War. It was during this time that Shaggy perfected his signature singing voice, breaking the constant monotony of running and marching cadences with his flair for inflection. It is also where he got the inspiration for his song "Boombastic." Upon his return from the Persian Gulf, he decided ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Touch Down (Acoustic Mix) [Feat. Shaggy]

Only Love (The Remixes)

Only Love (Mastiksoul Remix)

Only Love (Suyano Remix)

Only Love (Luca Schreiner Island House Mix)

Only Love

Piensas (Dile La Verdad) (Remix)

Boom Boom

For Your Eyez Only

More Albums


News:
The Weeknd Here Are 10 Songs To Help Brighten Your Day

Jeff Goldblum Celebrity Birthdays, October 22

Jeff Goldblum Celebrity Birthdays, October 22

Qwote New Artist Watch: Qwote


Photo Gallery:
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy
Shaggy

View All Pictures


Videos:

Celebs Guess Celebs' Butts

Top 5 Fascinating Facts About Cheating

Catching Up With Shaggy Backstage

Show More Videos

Related Artists: