Starpulse.com

Shakira

Shakira
Listen to Shakira
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Born: 1977/02/02
Birth Place: Barranquilla, Colombia
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Latin Pop, World

Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll (born February 2, 1977), known professionally as Shakira is a Colombian singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, dancer, and philanthropist who emerged in the music scene of Colombia and Latin America in the early 1990s. Born and raised in Barranquilla, Colombia, Shakira revealed many of her talents in school as a live performer, demonstrating her vocal ability with rock and roll, Latin and Middle Eastern influences with her own original twist on belly dancing. Shakira is a native Spanish speaker and also speaks fluent English and Portuguese as well as some Italian, French and Arabic. Shakira released two promotional albums 1990’s “Magia” and 1993...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Dare (La La La) [Dirtyloud Remix]

Sale El Sol (Deluxe Edition)

Dare (La La La) Remixes

Can't Remember To Forget You

Shakira.

Shakira. (Deluxe Version)

She Wolf (Deluxe Version)

Shakira Oral Fixation Tour (Live)

Live & Off The Record

More Albums


News:
Shakira & Sasha Shakira Promotes Early Childhood Development At The UN

Eye Candy: 41 Sexiest Album Covers 41 Sexiest Album Covers We've Ever Seen

The 10 Best All-Female Pop Duet Collaborations These All-Female Pop Duets Made Our Top 10 List

15 Truly 'Beautiful' Songs Songs Of Beauty To Enjoy


Photo Gallery:
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira

View All Pictures


Videos:

Milan y Sacha descansan junto a Gerard Piqué

Carlos Vives y Shakira graban el tema La Bicicleta

Familiares y amigos de Shakira hablan sobre sus amores del pasado (VIDEO)

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Related Artists:

Ariana Grande