Starpulse.com

Tupac Shakur

Shakur,_Tupac
Listen to Tupac Shakur
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Tupac Amaru Shakur
Born: 1971/06/16
Birth Place: Marin City, California, U.S.
Died: 1996/09/13
Years Active: 1988–1996 (rapping) 1990–1996 (acting)
Genres: Hip Hop

Tupac Amaru Shakur (June 16, 1971 – September 13, 1996), known by his stage names 2Pac and Makaveli, was an American rapper. Shakur has sold over 75 million albums worldwide, making him one of the best-selling music artists in the world. In the United States alone he has sold over 37.5 million records. In addition to his career as a top-selling rap artist, he was a promising actor, and a social activist. Most of Shakur's songs are about growing up amid violence and hardship in ghettos, and conflicts with other rappers during the East Coast-West Coast hip hop rivalry. Shakur began his career as a roadie and backup dancer for the alternative hip hop group Digital Underground. In September 1...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Loyal To The Game

Resurrection (Music From And Inspired By The …

Better Dayz

The Best Of 2pac (Pt. 2: Life)

The Best Of 2pac (Pt. 1: Thug)

The Don Killuminati - The 3 Day Theory

Just The Way You Want It: California Love... …

Mo Thugs Records Presents: Wonder Why They Ca…

R U Still Down? (Remember Me) (Parental Advis…

More Albums


News:
30 Rap Albums That Have Stood The Test Of Time Rap Albums That Have Stood The Test Of Time

14 Songs That’ll Bring You To Tears Happy Or Sad, These Songs Will Bring You To Tears

Eminem's Letter: Rapper Sent Heartfelt Letter (And A Drawing) To Eminem Sent A Beautiful Note (And Drawing!) To Tupac's Mom

Jada Pinkett-Smith Opens Up About Her 'Volatile Relationship' Wi What Did Jada Pinkett-Smith Tell Howard Stern About Tupac?


Photo Gallery:
Shakur,_Tupac
Shakur,_Tupac
Shakur,_Tupac
Shakur,_Tupac
Shakur,_Tupac
Shakur,_Tupac
Shakur,_Tupac

Videos:

Afeni Shakur, mother of slain raper Tupac, is dead

Rap Legend Tupac Shakurs Mom Passes Away

Film Academy Responds To Oscars Diversity Controversy

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Beef

Tupac: Resurrection

Gridlock'd

Rhyme & Reason

Gang Related

Bullet

Above the Rim

Poetic Justice

Juice

More Credits


Related Artists:

DJ Smallz Doughboyz Cashout Meek Mill Capone-N-Noreaga