Starpulse.com

Shareefa

Shareefa

Biography:
Birth Name: Shareefa Faradah Cooper
Born: 1984/03/12
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey/Charlotte, NC, U.S.
Years Active: 2005-present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop

Shareefa Faradah Cooper (born March 12, 1984), professionally known as Shareefa, is an R&B singer. Shareefa has also lived in Charlotte, North Carolina. She signed with Disturbing tha Peace/Def Jam Recordings in 2005. Her debut single, "Need a Boss", features rapper/ labelmate Ludacris, was produced by Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins, and also reached #62 on the Billboard Hot 100. Her debut album ''Point of No Return'' was released in October 2006 and charted at #25 on the Billboard 200. Shareefa has started work on her second album ''The Secret'' which was scheduled for a summer 2009 release, though there is still no word on any progress with it.

Albums:

They Gon Learn

Should I Stay?

Point Of No Return (Edited)

Point Of No Return (Parental Advisory)

Need A Boss (Edited) (Single)

Need A Boss (Parental Advisory) (Single)


News:

Photo Gallery:
Shareefa
Shareefa

Related Artists: