Starpulse.com

Shock-G

Listen to Shock-G
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Gregory E. Jacobs
Born: 1963/08/25
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1984 – present
Genres: Hip Hop, Funk, Jazz, Dance

Gregory E. Jacobs (born August 25, 1963), known by the stage names Shock G and Humpty Hump, is an American musician and rapper, known as the lead vocalist for the hip hop group Digital Underground. He is also an accomplished pianist, visual artist, and music producer, responsible for D.U.'s "The Humpty Dance", Tupac Shakur's breakthrough single "I Get Around", and co-producer of 2Pac's debut album ''2Pacalypse Now''.

Albums:

Cherry Flava'd Election - Single