Starpulse.com

Si Begg

Listen to Si Begg
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Simon Begg
Birth Place: 1972, Leicester
Years Active: 1993 to Present
Genres: Electronica, Dance, Experimental Techno, Drum And Bass

Si Begg (born 1972) is electronic dance music DJ, musician and record producer Simon Begg, from Leicester, England. His music combines elements of Experimental, Downtempo, Breakbeat Ambient, Drum and bass, Turntablism and Jazz. Begg grew up in Leamington Spa and moved to London in 1991. His recording career began in 1993 and he has used a number of different pseudonyms and band names, and released music in different styles on several record labels. He has also recorded music for a short films, television advertisements and has performed sound design work for television channels including the BBC, Channel 4 and MTV.

Albums:

The Directors Cut

Permission To Explode

Ufo (Original Soundtrack) [Remixes, Pt. 2]

Ufo Original Soundtrack Remixes Part One

Ufo Original Soundtrack

Total Control Ep

Fear

Pre-Emptive Strike

Si Begg Presents Buckfunk 3000: The Future Pe…

More Albums


Related Artists:

Daddy' Favourite Eastmen Hatikvah Seva K. Fred Giannelli Scanone Silicon Scally Bottin Presents Tinpong Soul Oddity Wighnomy Brothers