Starpulse.com

Sia

Sia
Listen to Sia
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Sia Kate Isobelle Furler
Born: 1975/12/18
Birth Place: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Years Active: 1997 - present
Genres: Dance-pop, Soul Jazz, Acid Jazz, Trip-hop

Sia Kate Isobelle Furler (born December 18, 1975) or simply Sia, is an Australian pop and jazz singer and songwriter. Her mid-2010 international tour was cancelled with Sia citing extreme lethargy and panic attacks. She considered retiring from touring permanently until she was diagnosed with Graves' disease – an autoimmune disorder with an over-active thyroid. After resting and hormone replacement therapy, Sia resumed touring with gigs in Australia, the U.S. and Canada during 2011. Sia is the niece of singer-songwriter Colin Hay of Men at Work. In the early 1990s, Sia started gigging in the Adelaide acid jazz scene and at the age of 17-years-old joined the jazz funk band, Crisp. The group...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Cheap Thrills (Remixes)

Colour The Small One (Deluxe Edition)

Cheap Thrills

This Is Acting

Unstoppable

Reaper

Alive (Remixes)

One Million Bullets

Bird Set Free

More Albums


News:
'Dance Moms' Star Abby Lee Miller Said She 'Created' Stars On Li Abby Lee Miller: 'I Have Had Kids In 17 to 18 Different Broadway Shows'

Sia Showcases Moments Of Greatness And Flaws On 'This Is Acting' How Does Sia's Latest Album 'This Is Acting' Stack Up?

Adele Reclaims No. 1 On Billboard 200 After a Two-Week Break Guess Who Is Back On Top Of Billboard 200 This Week?

Sia's 'This Is Acting' Leads Albums To Check Out This Week Sia Leads Albums To Check Out


Photo Gallery:
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia

View All Pictures


Videos:

13 Sia Songs & The Artists That Rejected Them

'Jimmy Kimmel Live!': Sia Performs "Bird Set Free"

5 Most Underrated Popstars (Debatable)

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Related Artists:

Halsey CHVRCHES Rita Ora