Starpulse.com

Paul Simon

Simon,_Paul
Listen to Paul Simon
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Paul Frederic Simon
Born: 1941/10/13
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1957–present
Genres: Folk Rock, Folk-pop, Rock, World

Paul Frederic Simon (born October 13, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter from Kew Garden Hills, Queens in New York City. He is known for his success, beginning in 1965, as part of the duo Simon & Garfunkel, with musical partner Art Garfunkel. Simon wrote most of the pair's songs, including three that reached #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, “The Sound of Silence,” “Mrs. Robinson” and “Bridge Over Troubled Water.” In 1970, at the height of their popularity, the duo split, and Simon began a successful solo career, recording three highly-acclaimed albums over the next five years. “Paul Simon,” featuring “Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard,” was released ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Can You Feel The Love Tonight

Glass: Songs From Liquid Days

Divorce Music

Over The Bridge Of Time: A Paul Simon Retrosp…

Homeward Bound

Paul Simon In Concert: Live Rhymin'

Live In New York City

Building Bridges

Songs Of The Soul

More Albums


News:
15 Songs With The Word Crazy - The Craziest Songs Ever! Songs That Are Crazy!

20 Celebrities Who Were Arrested In 2014 2014 Celebrity Arrests: 20 Stars Who Drank Too Much, Punched Photographers & Even Committed Murder

UPDATE: Paul Simon Arrested In New Canaan, Connecticut On Charge UPDATE: Paul Simon Arrested In New Canaan, Connecticut On Charges Of Disorderly Conduct

Phil Ramone Music Producer Phil Ramone Dies At 79


Photo Gallery:
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul

View All Pictures


Videos:
An Evening at the Moth: Larissa MacFarquhar

Top 10 Happy-Sounding Songs That Are Actually Depressing

The Music Of 'Wish I Was Here' With Coldplay, Paul Simon and The Shins

Paul Simon & Edie Brickell Release Duet After Being Arrested Together

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Under African Skies

Herbie Hancock: Possibilities

Die Hard With A Vengeance

Nine Months

Annie Hall

More Credits


Related Artists: