Starpulse.com

Frank Sinatra

Sinatra,_Frank
Listen to Frank Sinatra
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Francis Albert Sinatra
Born: 1915/12/12
Birth Place: Hoboken, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1935–1995
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz, Swing, Big Band, Vocal

Francis Albert “Frank” Sinatra (December 12, 1915 – May 14, 1998) was an American singer and actor. Beginning his musical career in the swing era with Harry James and Tommy Dorsey, Sinatra became an unprecedentedly successful solo artist in the early to mid-1940s, being the idol of the “bobby soxers,” he released his first album, “The Voice of Frank Sinatra” in 1946. His professional career had stalled by the 1950s, but it was reborn in 1954 after he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in “From Here to Eternity.” He signed with Capitol Records and between 1954 and 1962 released several critically lauded albums, including “In the Wee Small H...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Nine Classic Albums

Softly, As I Leave You

Call Me Irresponsible

Nice 'n' Easy/Look To Your Heart

Only The Lonely

Sinatra's Swingin' Session!!!/A Swingin' Affa…

Swing Easy!/Songs For Young Lovers - Frank Si…

A Voice On Air (1935-1955)

Swing Easy!

More Albums


News:
Watch Seth MacFarlane Perform At Tonight's 'Sinatra 100' Grammys Seth MacFarlane Nails Frank Sinatra In CBS Special

Nancy Sinatra Annoyed With 'Stupid' Rumor That Frank Sinatra Fat Nancy Sinatra Is Cranky With Mia Farrow

Frank Sinatra Happy Birthday!

Aaliyah Top 10 Highly-Anticipated Celeb Biopics


Photo Gallery:
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank

View All Pictures


Videos:

Frank Sinatra Jr. Dead at 72

Frank Sinatra Jr. Dead at 72

Frank Sinatra Jr. Dies at 72

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Listen Up

Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Cannonball Run II

First Deadly Sin

That's Entertainment!

Dirty Dingus Magee

Tony Rome

Assault on a Queen

Von Ryan's Express

More Credits


Related Artists: