Starpulse.com

Sippie Wallace


Biography:
Birth Name: Beulah Thomas
Born: 1898/11/01
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA
Died: 1986/11/01
Years Active: ca. 1918 – 1986
Genres: Blues, Jazz

Sippie Wallace (born as Beulah Thomas, November 1, 1898 – November 1, 1986) was an American Texas-styled blues singer, and songwriter. Her early career in local tent shows gained her the billing "The Texas Nightingale". Between 1923 and 1927, she recorded over 40 songs for Okeh Records, many written by herself or her brothers, George and Hersal Thomas. Her accompanists included Louis Armstrong, Johnny Dodds, Sidney Bechet, King Oliver, and Clarence Williams. Among the top female blues vocalists of her era, Wallace ranked with Ma Rainey, Ida Cox, Alberta Hunter, and Bessie Smith. In the 1930s, she left show business to become a church organist, singer, and choir director in Detroit, and per...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Legend Series Presents Golden Greats - Sippie…

Blues Legend

Sippie

Sippie Wallace Vol.2 (1925-1945)

Sippie Wallace Vol.1 (1923-1925)

Women Be Wise


Related Artists:

Osaka Popstar Teresa Brewer Shocking Blue The Flirtations Hedwig & The Angry Inch Shudder To Think Grouper Times New Viking