Starpulse.com

Slash

Slash
Listen to Slash
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Saul Hudson
Born: 1965/07/23
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1983-present
Genres: Hard Rock, Blues-rock, Heavy Metal, Jazz Rock

Slash (born Saul Hudson, July 23, 1965) is a British-American musician and songwriter. He is best known as the former lead guitarist of the American hard rock band Guns N' Roses, with whom he achieved worldwide success in the late 1980s and early 1990s. During his later years with Guns N' Roses, Slash formed the side project Slash's Snakepit. He then co-founded the supergroup Velvet Revolver, which re-established him as a mainstream performer in the mid to late 2000s. In June 1985, Slash was asked by Axl Rose and Izzy Stradlin to join the newly founded Guns N' Roses Duff McKagan and Steven Adler completed the line-up. They played nightclubs and opened for larger acts throughout 1985 and 1986...

Continue Bio


Albums:

World On Fire

Safari Inn

30 Years To Life

Lock 'n' Load (Feat. Slash)

I Cant Stop (Feat. Slash)

Apocalyptic Love (Feat. Myles Kennedy And The…

Featuring Myles Kennedy Live (Made In Stoke 2…

Stripes / The Reward Is Nothing

Slash

More Albums


News:
Chris Brown, Tim McGraw & Train Among Albums to Check Out: This Chris Brown, Tim McGraw & Train Among Albums to Check Out: This Week in Music

Rihanna Rihanna And Other Stars Send Out Prayers And Condolences To Oklahoma Tornado Victims

Axl Rose Axl Rose's Video Game Lawsuit Dismissed By Judge

Slash Slash Joins Charlie Sheen On 'Anger Management'


Photo Gallery:
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash
Slash

View All Pictures


Videos:
Slash Recalls 13-Year-Old Antics

Celebrities Show Off Coachella Fashion

Woman Covers Guns N' Roses on Traditional Chinese Instrument

Paul McCartney, Tom Hanks, Slash, Val Kilmer Out and About

All Video News





Related Artists:

Volbeat The Pretty Reckless Phonofile.dk Presents