Starpulse.com

Jimmy Smith

Smith,_Jimmy
Listen to Jimmy Smith
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: James Oscar Smith
Born: 1928/12/08
Birth Place: Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 2005/02/08
Years Active: 1956-2005
Genres: Soul Jazz, Hard Bop, Mainstream Jazz, Jazz-funk, Jazz Fusion

Jimmy Smith (December 8, 1928 – February 8, 2005) was a jazz musician whose performances on the Hammond B-3 electric organ helped to popularize this instrument. In 2005, Smith was awarded the NEA Jazz Masters Award from the National Endowment for the Arts, the highest honors that the United States bestows upon jazz musicians.

Albums:

Prime Time

That Lucky Old Sun - Summer Love Ballads

The First Decade 1953-62, Vol. 1

Blueberry Hill

Go For Whatcha Know

A Date With Jimmy Smith (Volume Two)

I'm Movin' On

A Date With Jimmy Smith (Volume One)

It's A Sin To Tell A Lie / Stranger In Paradi…

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Smith,_Jimmy
Smith,_Jimmy
Smith,_Jimmy
Smith,_Jimmy
Smith,_Jimmy

Videos:
Drake Accused Of Stealing Lyrics On New Album

Super Bowl Stars at the Hall of Game Awards

All Video News


Related Artists:

Jimmy McGriff Jack McDuff Hank Mobley Kenny Burrell Gene Ammons Big John Patton Horace Silver Charles Earland Milt Jackson