Starpulse.com

Stephen Sondheim

Sondheim,_Stephen
Listen to Stephen Sondheim
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim
Born: 1930/03/22
Birth Place: New York City
Years Active: 1954-present
Genres: Musical Theatre

Stephen Joshua Sondheim (born March 22, 1930) is an American composer and lyricist for stage and film. He is the winner of an Academy Award, multiple Tony Awards (eight, more than any other composer) including the Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre, multiple Grammy Awards, and a Pulitzer Prize. He has been described as "the greatest and perhaps best-known artist in the American musical theatre." His most famous scores include (as composer/lyricist) ''A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum'', ''Company'', ''Follies'', ''A Little Night Music'', ''Sweeney Todd'', ''Sunday in the Park with George'', ''Into the Woods'', and ''Assassins'', as well as the lyrics fo...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Subject To Change!

Into The Woods (Instrumental Songs Version)

Heartsongs: Melodies Of Love

2014 Pennsylvania Music Educators Association…

Two Part Invention

Caledonia Brass

Flying High!

Merrily We Roll Along (The New Cast Recording…

A Little Night Music

More Albums


News:
Anne Hathaway Anne Hathaway Heading For 'Glee'

Matthew Morrison Tony Award Night Is Filled With 'Glee'

Reese Witherspoon Celebrity Birthdays, March 22

Reese Witherspoon Celebrity Birthdays, March 22


Photo Gallery:
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen

Videos:

'Hamilton' grabs record 16 Tony nominations

'Hamilton' eyes history with 16 Tony noms

The Room Where It Happened: Hamilton Gets 16 Tony Noms

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Into the Woods

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Camp

The Last of Sheila

More Credits


Related Artists:

Ed Sanders Helena Bonham Carter Sacha Baron Cohen Timothy Spall Jamie Campbell Bower Jayne Wisener Laura Michelle Kelly