Starpulse.com

Mercedes Sosa

Sosa,_Mercedes
Listen to Mercedes Sosa
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Haydée Mercedes Sosa
Born: 1935/07/09
Birth Place: Argentina
Died: 2009/10/04
Years Active: 1950–2009
Genres: Folk, Nueva Canción

Haydée Mercedes Sosa, known as La Negra, (July 9, 1935 - October 4, 2009) was an Argentine singer who was popular throughout Latin America and internationally. With her roots in Argentine folk music, Sosa became one of the preeminent exponents of nueva canción. She gave voice to songs written by both Brazilians and Cubans. She was best known as the "voice of the voiceless ones". Sosa performed in venues such as the Lincoln Center in New York City, the Théâtre Mogador in Paris and the Sistine Chapel in Vatican City, as well as sell-out shows in New York's Carnegie Hall and the Roman Coliseum during her final decade of life. Her career spanned four decades and she has been the recipient of...

Continue Bio


Albums:

En Vivo

Argentina '62

La Voz De La Zafra

Sing To Me The Dream: Un Canto Solidario

Misa Criolla

Mujeres Argentinas (Slidepack)

Siempre - Una Vida En Canciones

Cantora

Christmas Round The World (US Version)

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Sosa,_Mercedes
Sosa,_Mercedes
Sosa,_Mercedes
Sosa,_Mercedes
Sosa,_Mercedes

Related Artists:

Pablo Milanés Josefina Scaglione Andrés Calamaro Holly Near Silvio Rodríguez Joaquín Sabina Joan Manuel Serrat Alberto Cortéz Carlos Gardel