Starpulse.com

Soulja Boy

Soulja_Boy
Listen to Soulja Boy
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: DeAndre Cortez Way
Born: 1990/07/28
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Years Active: 2004–present
Genres: Southern Hip Hop, Crunk, Pop Rap, Snap Music

DeAndre Cortez Way (born July 28, 1990), better known by his stage name Soulja Boy Tell 'Em, or simply Soulja Boy, is an American rapper and record producer. In March 2007, he recorded "Crank That" and released his first independent album “Unsigned & Still Major: Da Album Before da Album,” followed by a low-budget video filmed demonstrating the "Crank That" dance. By the end of May 2007, "Crank That (Soulja Boy)" received its first airplay and Way met with Mr. Collipark to sign a deal with Interscope Records. On August 12, 2007, the song appeared on the Emmy-award winning HBO series “Entourage,” and by September 1, it topped the Billboard Hot 100 and Hot RingMasters charts. ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

King Soulja 3

Whip My Wrist (Tony Hawk)

Come Try It

What You Mean (Feat. Future & Soulja Boy)

No Love (Feat. Soulja Boy, Miss Bri & Coldway…

Super Dope

Billboard Top 100 (Feat. Soulja Boy)

We Made It

Im Playin Wit It (Feat. Soulja Boy)

More Albums


News:
Soulja Boy Rapper Soulja Boy Arrested For Illegal Gun Possession

The Bachelorette 'The Bachelorette' Episode 2: First Dates, Wedding Dresses And A Soulja Boy Rap Session

Soulja Boy Soulja Boy Apologizes For Posting Image Of His Member Online

Soulja Boy Soulja Boy Sued Over 'Swag Daddy' Track


Photo Gallery:
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy
Soulja_Boy

View All Pictures


Videos:
'Love & Hip Hop' Hollywood Stars Reveal Secrets

Top 10 Hip-Hop Feuds and Rivalries

Depressing Facts About Hip-Hop

Soulja Boy Gets Thrown Off American Airlines Flight

All Video News





Related Artists: