Starpulse.com

Jordin Sparks

Sparks,_Jordin
Listen to Jordin Sparks
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Jordin Brianna Sparks
Born: 1989/12/22
Birth Place: Glendale, Arizona, United States
Years Active: 2007-present
Genres: R&B, Pop

Jordin Brianna Sparks (born December 22, 1989) is an American Pop/R&B singer, songwriter and actress from Glendale, Arizona who rose to fame as the winner of the sixth season of “American Idol.” Sparks won when she was 17 years old, making her the youngest winner and earning a record deal with Jive Records. The season's coronation song, “This Is My Now,” peaked at #15 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Later in 2007, she released her self-titled debut studio album. The album was a commercial success, selling over one million copies in the United States. It debuted at #10 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was certified platinum by the Recording Industry Association of Am...

Continue Bio


Albums:

100 Years

Right Here Right Now

#byefelicia

Double Tap

It Ain't You

I Wish We'd All Been Ready

Skipping A Beat

Is This Love

Celebrate

More Albums


News:
Jason Derulo Jason Derulo Still Seeking His One 'True Love'

10 Of The Biggest Hits From 'American Idol' Contestants Do You Remember These 'Idol' Hit Songs?

Jack Nicholson Which Celebrities Are Pro-Life?

2014 American Music Awards Preshow Live Stream – Watch Live Here 2014 American Music Awards Preshow Live Stream – Watch Live Here!


Photo Gallery:
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin
Sparks,_Jordin

View All Pictures


Videos:
Jordin Sparks Talks Finding Love With Sage the Gemini and Her Years-in-the-Making New Album

Jordin Sparks Reveals That Boyfriend Sage the Gemini Calls Her 'His Wife'

Jason Derulo Talks New Album and Living Single: 'It's Been Like a New Joy in My Life'

'American Idol' Canceled -- Former King of Reality Shows Hanging It Up in 2016

All Video News





Popular Movies:

Left Behind

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

Sparkle

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Saturdays